Privacy Policy

The protection of personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of the applicable legal provisions (the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG), etc.) and take technical and organisational measures to guarantee data security so that personal data is used in accordance with legislation and is not made accessible to unauthorised persons.

The staff of the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach, its service providers (“processors”) and their staff are sworn to secrecy and confidentiality regarding data provided by users of the website, unless there is a legally valid reason to transfer or disclose the data entrusted or made accessible to them.

Our privacy policy informs you of the most important aspects of data processing in connection with this website.

How to Contact the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach:
For general queries or to contact the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach, please use the contact details available on the website (see the “Contact” or “Imprint” sections).

For general questions or concerns, please contact us directly by sending an email to amt@mistelbach.at (Queries regarding the Citizen Service and queries directed at the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach).

For any questions or queries regarding data protection (including this privacy policy), please make direct contact with:

NBV Nussböck & Born KG
Daniel Nussböck
Neustiftgasse 4
2130 Mistelbach
Phone: 02572/43 60 14, 0676/84 94 27 76
Email: d.nussboeck@nbv.at

Collection and Processing of Personal Data:
We do not collect or process any personal data (e.g. name, address, phone number or email address) via our website, unless you voluntarily provide us with such data (e.g. by registering for communal services or applications such as a citizen’s portal, a citizen’s participation platform, by using an application for citizens to report issues to the municipal authorities, taking part in surveys, contacting the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach, signing up to a newsletter or registering for an event, etc.).

 

Purpose of the Collection and Processing of Personal Data:
We generally use the personal data that you have voluntarily shared with us for the following purposes: to answer queries, process registrations, give you access to certain information or make targeted electronic communication possible for you or conduct official business or other business transactions with the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach (e.g. reporting issues to the municipal authorities or submitting applications).

It is for these purposes that we (or a third party on our behalf) need to process and save your personal data. Personal data that is voluntarily shared with us is collected and processed solely in accordance with the provisions of Article 6 GDPR. We wish to inform you that you may exercise your rights in accordance with the GDPR.

Your Rights Regarding the Collection and Processing of Personal Data:
You have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, withdrawal of consent and objection to the processing of your personal data. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

The website of the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach contains a number of online forms enabling residents to easily submit official applications online, request communal services, register for municipal services and contact the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach regarding other matters. The use of these online forms and the electronic collection of the – in some cases personal – data needed for the process concerned is voluntary and is only one of many different ways to bring your matter to the attention of the StadtGemeinde Mistelbach (such as lodging an application in person during the opening hours of the competent office).

Please note that the data you enter into the online forms is processed solely in accordance with the provisions of Article 6 GDPR.

Collection and Processing of Communications or Usage Data:
If you access our websites via the internet, communications data (e.g. IP address) and usage data (e.g. information on the start and duration of use as well as on the telecommunications services you used) may be automatically collected and processed using technical means. It may be possible for personal data to be identified on the basis of this communications or usage data.

Data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Article 96 paragraph 3 TKG as well as the provisions of Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). We use this information in accordance with the GDPR (“legitimate interest”) for the sole purpose of determining how appealing our websites are and enhancing their performance and content.

Cookies:
Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored by the browser on your end device. They do not cause any damage and help make the website user friendly by enabling it to automatically recognise your browser when you return to the website. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

If you do not wish for cookies to be automatically stored, you can change the settings in your browser so that it will inform you if cookies are set and ask for your permission on a case-by-case basis. You can also disable cookies completely. If you disable cookies, however, the functionality of our website may be impaired.

Newsletter:
The StadtGemeinde Mistelbach website allows you to sign up for two newsletters (Mistelbach newsletter and event newsletter). By voluntarily providing your email address when subscribing to these newsletters, you give your consent for the newsletters to be sent to this email address.

Once you have signed up to receive the newsletters, we will send you an email containing a confirmation link.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the link contained in the most recent newsletter. We will immediately delete your data used to send the newsletter.

Links to third-party websites:
This website contains links to third-party websites. The StadtGemeinde Mistelbach assumes no liability for the privacy policies or content of third-party websites.

Changes and Adjustments to the Privacy Policy:
The development of the internet and its services as well as the use of new technological possibilities make it necessary to continually adjust this privacy policy to the most recent situation. Changes regarding the technologies or services in use that are relevant to data protection law will be published on this website in a timely manner.

Data Protection Officer:

NBV Nussböck & Born KG
Daniel Nussböck
Neustiftgasse 4
2130 Mistelbach
Phone: 02572/43 60 14, 0676/84 94 27 76
Email: d.nussboeck@nbv.at

 

Declaration of Consent in Accordance with the GDPR:

If you have given your consent, the personal data you have provided will also be used for our own purposes.

I voluntarily give my consent to the collection, saving, processing and use of my data. This consent can be revoked at any time by contacting Daniel Nussböck, Tel.: 02572/43 60 14, Email: d.nussboeck@nbv.at. By revoking my consent, the legality of the processing that has taken place thus far will not be affected. My data will be saved for an unlimited period of time until I revoke my consent.

Form-based Exercise of Data Subject Rights

 

We are using the Font Roboto/Google Fonts. The Font is necessary for the performance of this Website.

 

[Privacy policy last amended on 21 November 2018]

 

This website uses cookies to improve the experience of our visitors. By continuing to navigate on this website, you agree to our use of cookies. OK